寄せ豆腐が美味い! 

 

寄せ豆腐、たまらない。寄せ豆腐が美味い。寄せ豆腐にはまってる。わたくし、豆腐にこんなに心を開いたのは初めてです。上の写真は今夜の寄せ豆腐。枝豆絹ごし寄せ豆腐。おいしゅうございました。お豆腐の上に乗せたのは、ミョウガとエシャロットのみじん切り。今年の夏は、寄せ豆腐だな~8-)

その寄せ豆腐、今、巷に結構出ています。購入する場合は、出来るだけ少ない成分で製造されているものを選ぶのですが、スーパーで成分表を見ても分からないものがあります。分からないものの一つがこちら↓

消泡剤(グリセリン脂肪酸エステル)

これって何でしょうか?泡を消すもの?豆腐を作るには泡が出るんだな~位の事は想像がつきますが。でも、これ、果たしてどんな成分なんでしょうか?と、思ってしまうわたし・・・:roll: 上の写真の寄せ豆腐の成分には消泡剤は含まれていませんでした。なんですが、これからのお買いものの為にちょいと調べてみました。それが、こちら↓

早く言えば、乳化剤(水と油を均一に混ぜ合わせるもの)の役割のようです。グリセリン脂肪酸エステル、って名前、長いですよね。検索してちらっと見た限りだと、エステルってのが・・・なんですかぁ~~~~~:roll: という感じで長くなりそうなので、今回は、基本のグリセリンについてだけ調べてみました。脂肪酸エステルについてはまた時間がある時に調べたいと思います。

グリセリンとは

  •  C3H8O3 またの名をグリセロール
  •  名前の由来 : ギリシャ語 glykys(グリキス) 「甘い」の意味
  •  発見 : 1779年 スウェーデンのカール・ヴェルヘルム・シェーレがオリーブ油から発見
  •  原料 : 天然植物油 (ヤシ油、パーム油 等 )
  •        石油(炭化水素の一種、プロピレンから化学合成)こちらは食品に使用しないと思いますが・・・ 
  •  アルコールの一種
  •  透明 (糖蜜状の液体)
  •  味は甘い
  •  水に溶ける
  •  水分を引き寄せる性質がある
  •  人間の体内では中性脂肪として存在
  •  グリセリン+硝酸+硫酸 の混合物を反応させて、ニトログリセリンが製造され、これは後にダイナマイトの開発へとつながる事になった。ダイナマイトの歴史については色々あったようですが、飛躍しすぎてしまうので割愛。

知らなかったですわ~グレセリンについて。化粧水とかで使用される事位はなーんとなく知ってましたが、実物を見た事もありませんので、ちょっとピンとこなかったんです。グレセリンが甘い、なんて・・・ 8-O グリセリンは薬局で買えるのだと思いますが、そのままお肌に付けたりすると、水分を引き寄せる性質があるのでお肌の水分を吸収してしまうらしいですよ。要注意~

グリセリン脂肪酸エステルが使用されている食品、ってのがありました。頭の片隅にちょいと置いておくことにします。

  • 洋菓子
  • パン
  • アイスクリーム
  • マーガリン、ショートニング
  • チョコレート
  • チューインガム
  • 豆腐
  • 乳製品
  • 麺類

ところで、なにやら、寄せ豆腐って、手作り出来るらしいですよ~。いつか試してみたい・・・な。:-D

近くに、びわの木を見つけました。実が食べごろになるのは秋かしら?↓

びわ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

木からびわの実を採って食べたのは子供の頃の思い出。美味しかったな~。種が大きかったな。

Summary in English ( as reference )

Above picture is Tofu. Yose Tofu with green soybeans. I love yose tofu. I’m crazy for yose tofu now. Because it’s so delicious. I have never liked tofu like this before. Yose tofu is a special kind of tofu. The recipe is different from normal tofu a little bit. I have never cooked tofu before and do not know how to yose tofu well, but it seems I can make it. I want to try it someday…  I put chopped myouga (japanese ginger) and chopped shallot on yose tofu with soy sause soup. I recently find a food additive which I do not know on the package of tofu. As I do not want to buy food with lots of additive, I checked what’s that… The additive I do not understand is “Defoamer (Glycerin fatty acid ester). I understand foam will be made in recipe of tofu. But I do not know the Defoamer is safe or not. Then I checked about it a little. As it were, Defoamer is a kind of emulsifier. Glycerin fatty acid ester is long name and not easy to understand… 8-) So, I make it sure about Glycerin. I know about it as a kind of water for cosmetics. But that’s all… I found new information about glycerin this time as below…

  • C3H8O3 Another name is Glycerol
  • name of origin : Greek “glykys” means “sweet”
  • found : Carl Wilhelm Scheele, swedish chemist found from olive oil
  • material : natural coconut oil, natural palm oil
  •                : oil (propylene) this is chemical synthesis
  • a kind of alcohol
  • clear
  • sweet taste
  • soluble in water
  • attract moisture
  • exist as neutral fat in our body
  • Chemical reaction of mixture of glycerin + nitric acid + sulfuric acid is nitroglycerin, leading to dynamite. This history is long and deep. I do not touch.

Glycerin fatty acid ester is used to many foods… like sweets, bread, ice cream, shortening, margarine, chocolate, gum, tofu, dairy products, noodle and so on.

I found a tree of loquat.(Second picture ) I wonder if it’s autumn when we can eat the tasty fruits?

 

今日の一句

今日知った 来月山の日 祝日だ!

Leave a Comment

メールアドレスが公開されることはありません。 * が付いている欄は必須項目です